Contact Us
[…] The hotel can be fined if they do not list their restrictions.

Legislative Changes by Senate Bill 11 concerning Campus Carry that takes effect Aug. 1, 2016.

Gun Sign Requirements and Limitations

30.06(e) It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035. In order to provide notice that entry on property by a license holder with a concealed handgun is forbidden, Penal Code Section 30.06(c)(3)(A) requires that a written communication contain the following Language: 30.06 Sign.

30.06(c)(3)(B) further states that a sign must meet the following requirements:

i Includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
ii appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
iii is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.

Texas No Gun Signs must meet certain criteria or they are not valid.

Sec. 411.209. Wrongful Exclusion of Concealed Handgun License Holder.